LEGAL DISCLAIMER,  PRIVACY POLICY AND GDPR COMPLIANCE

LEGAL DISCLAIMER
“Find Your Ways – The Boutique Tour Depot” with all the related rights including textual and visual content and general apperance of this brand are owned by the operator and general manager of findyourways.hu who is also the person designated to privacy issues:

Seres Dániel EV
Address: H-1042 Kemény G. street 6. 1/5., Budapest, Hungary
Registration nr: 21218089
Tax nr.: 65899258-1-41
Tour guide licence nr.: 700581
Contact: dan@findyourways.hu, 0036303012308

Website host: WebHostIcon Tárhely- és Domain Szolgáltató Kft.

PRIVACY POLICY AND GDPR COMPLIANCE:
According to the European Commission’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) we collect and handle your data on your consent in order to provide the best service, and/or fulfil legal obligations.

Data collected:
– personal information
– browsing data

You have complete control over your personal information and data. Including the right to obtain, amend or delete your personal information from our database. By accepting this document in the pop-up “cookie and privacy warning” banner you declare your consent to its content.

You can withdraw your consent anytime by refusing to agree in the pop-up banner or by contacting us at privacy@findyourways.hu.

If you have any questions or concerns with regards to your personal information and privacy in relation to “Find Your Ways – The Boutique Tour Depot” online platforms including our website, social media profiles and pages, please contact us at privacy@findyourways.hu.

For further information on GDPR please visit the general EU guidelines or certain articles. Especially Articles 13-19.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT:
As a visitor, you can browse our website without having to provide any personal information. (No user platform, no log-in, no comments.)

We collect your personal information only when you actively reach out to us either to get information on our products and services, or to book any of our tours, or otherwise contact us.

We collect your personal information exclusively through our contact form and/or booking questionnaire. On social media platforms we can collect your information if you interact with us or engage with our content (like, share, follow, comment, or message us, etc).

We can collect the following personal data in order to communicate with you and to provide you with our best service possible:
– name, email address, contact data (includig phone number and hotel information),
– general health conditions especially walking capabilities, food intolerances and allergies,
– travel details (duration, visited sights, etc), itineraries of other programs you participate
– number and general condition of your travelling companions (including the above-mentioned information)

We can collect the following personal data to fulfil our binding requirements:
– payment and billing information. All payment information is securely stored by our payment processor and we do not have access to your sensitive information, such as credit card number or security code.
– business information. In special cases regarding corporate cooperation or partnership we may ask for specific information related to your business.

AUTOMATICALLY COLLECTED DATA:
When you use our website, we automatically collect non-personal information about the interaction of your mobile phone or web browser with our website.

We also collect the following browsing data:

Log information:
We automatically receive information from your web browser or mobile device. This information includes the name of the website from which you entered our website, if any, as well as the name of the website to which you’re headed when you leave our website.

This information also includes:
– IP address of your computer/proxy server that you use to access the internet,
– your internet provider’s name,
– your computer’s operating system and web browser type or type of mobile device.

We use all of this information to analyze trends among our users to help improve our website.

Cookies:
A cookie is a small piece of data stored on your computer or mobile device by your web browser. We use “cookies” to identify which areas of our website you visited in order to personalize the content that you see on our website.
Most web browsers can be set to disable the use of cookies. However, if you disable cookies, you may not be able to access certain functions on our website correctly or at all. We never place personally identifiable information in cookies.

THIRD PARTIES:
We do not give any of your data or personal information to third-party entities. Except for the detailed partners in the detailed cases below:

Third-party tracking tools:
– Google analytics:
We use tracking tools to improve the performance and features of our website and measure our website’s usage statistics. These third-party tools are designed to collect only non-personal information about your use of our website.

You can disable these analytics cookies in your browser settings or use the browser extension provided by Google.

These tracking tools are created and managed by parties outside of our control. As such, we are not responsible for what information is actually captured by such third-parties or how such third parties use and protect that information.

Other third-party services:
PayPal.com
– CIB online payment transfer
Számlázz.hu – online invoicing platform
– Szám-intern Kft. – We might transfer your billing data to fulfil our accounting and book-keeping obligations

We recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers. We have no control over their practises.

Once you leave our website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy.

DURATION OF HANDLING AND RETAINING YOUR DATA:
We keep your data on file for an indefinite period. Unless you specifically reach out to destroy them.
In case of billing information we store the data according to out legal obligations.

In case you actively reach out or the above-mentioned legal obligations expire all your data will be deleted permanently. Except if it is required by legal procedure.

DISCLOSURE:
We keep all data strictly confidential and disclose data only on a strict need-to-know basis to employees or authorized users only as required for fulfilling our contractual obligations; however, you agree that you shall not disclose or otherwise make accessible data under any circumstances to anyone who is not required for fulfilling our contractual obligations.

HOSTING:
Our website is hosted by WebHostIcon kft.’s server. They provide us with the online platform that allows us to inform you and to sell our services to you. Your data is stored in a secured database behind a firewall on a server provided by WebHostIcon kft.

SECURITY:
To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY:
We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, without previous notification. Please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website.

AUTHORITY:
The National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information (NAIH)
H-1125 Szilágyi  Erzsébet  fasor  22/c, Budapest, Hungary
Contact: 003613911400, ugyfelszolgalat@naih.hu

Last updated: 2020-02-23